home|about|contact

Call us at 250-751-3329

Olive Oil Pomace Petrelli

Olive Oil

Olive Pomace oil is produced from the residue from the production of grade B olive oil plus the pits and is the best grade to use for soap-making as it saponifies more quickly than the other grades of olive oilOlive oil is a beneficial oil to us in soap-making as it forms a breathable film over the skin to help retain moisture close to the skin but does not inhibit the skin's natural functions of sweating, releasing sebum and shedding dead skin. The oil is very stable and should last up to 1 year.

Botanical Name: Olea europaea

Extraction Method: Solvent Extracted

Description: Olive Oil Pomace Grade is a very versatile oil. It is often used in manufacturing and is a popular choice with soap makers.

Color: Brownish Yellow with Green Tones 

Aromatic DescriptionOlive Oil has an appealing odour, but an odour that can influence essential oils if in a blend.

Common Uses: Olive Oil Pomace is used predominantly in manufacturing of cosmetics and soaps.

Consistency: Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils.

AbsorptionOlive Oil Pomace grade will leave an oily feeling on the skin.

 Shelf life: Olive Oil Pomace Grade is slow to go rancid; users can expect a shelf life of 6 Months to 1 Year with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.

Cautions: None Known.