home|about|contact

Call us at 250-751-3329

Coconut Oil Kokoheart

Coconut Oil

Replaces tallow in vegetable cold process soap making. Makes a hard, lathering bar of soap. Use 30% or less in cold process soap making for a nice, hard, lathering bar. Over 30% may produce a bar drying to the skin. Useful in massage melt bars, lip balms, ointments, etc.

Botanical Name: Cocos nucifera

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed

Description: Coconut oil is solid at room temperature. It is used to create a barrier on the skin. It is also the preferred oil for high quality cold process soaps.

Color: Clear when liquid, White when solid.

Aromatic Description: Coconut has a very slight coconut scent, but is generally considered odourless

Common Uses: Coconut is the preferred oil for both the soap making and cosmetic manufacturing industries.

Consistency: Solid at room temperatures. Gentle heating is required.

Absorption: Coconut creates an oily, protective barrier on the skin.

Shelf life: Coconut oil is slow to go rancid; users can expect a minimum shelf life of 6 months to 1 year with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.                                                                       

Cautions: Direct application to the face with Coconut should be avoided because of possible allergic reactions.